?

Log in

 
 
07 June 2007 @ 02:08 pm
The Scarlet and the Black icons [20]  
20 icons from Ewan's "The Scarlet and the Black" BBC movie/mini series. For everyone who, like me, can watch a BBC Stendhal drama to see naked Ewan in the bushes. Joking. Sorry, no nudity here. :P Not this time. Icons have a very simple colouring and are textless.


Preview:
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting



Rules:

[+] Credit divine_decadent or zinah if taking anything.
[+] No hotlinking. Host by yourself, eg. on Photobucket.
[+] Textless icons are not bases! Don't alter.
[+] Comment with what you took.
[+] Don't claim as your own.

:: friend :: FAQ :: resources :: tags ::












1234
1234
5678
5678
9101112
9101112
13141516
13141516
17181920
17181920


 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
 
 
 
Victoria: Wankblighted_star on June 8th, 2007 02:08 am (UTC)
It's really nice to see S&B icons made.
Zinah: lwrzinah on June 8th, 2007 10:00 am (UTC)
Yeah, they are rare. But I'm sentimental enough and I love old Ewan movies. Damn, I love all his movies. Holidays coming and I will totally rewatch my huge collection as usual :P Perfect inspiration for more Ewan icons. *grins*

zomg your icon. I love that scene. Best. Scene. Ever.
Victoria: Fancy [Ewan]blighted_star on June 8th, 2007 03:35 pm (UTC)
I never got to see S&B :( But I really want to

thanks (about the icon love) :)
Zinah: serpent's kisszinah on June 20th, 2007 05:51 pm (UTC)
Hey, I'm back (I had some exams hence my silence). Aww, that's too bad. But run and check my journal (I friended you so can see it) and see the post with dedication for you. :D
Victoria: Fancy [Ewan]blighted_star on June 21st, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)
awww thanks so much. I'm going to check it out now. *excited*

and friended you right back :)
Woosie: Julienwoosgirl on June 8th, 2007 02:34 am (UTC)
Beautiful!!! *claps*

There are definitely NOT enough S&B icons around! Thanks for these lovelies! Will definitely snag & credit. :D
Zinah: lwrzinah on June 8th, 2007 10:06 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so happy!

Yeah, not enough Ewan icons from old movies. I got sentimental and I want to make some oldies-icons. Any suggestions? :D I'm so in a mood for Ewan graphic goodies.

I friended you some time ago - because I know you from the Sisterhood. Add me back? *puppy eyes*

Thanks again for commenting!
Woosie: buzzcut Ewanwoosgirl on June 8th, 2007 11:07 pm (UTC)
Well, how am I supposed to know you added me, if you don't tell me?

hmmm?

Of course I will friend you back.

As for more Ewan goodies...hmmm, what is good? I happen to think there's not enough Joe out there...but you want older? He does looks scrummy in Shallow grave, and Trainspotting is always good, I love me a buzz cut Ewan! :D

I know, Pillow Book! There is not enough floppy haired Jerome icons out there. In fact, I have NO Jerome icons. Why is that?

Keep up the good work! They look fabulous!
Zinah: serpent's kisszinah on June 20th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC)
Okie dokie I'm back (sorry for silence, exams, ya know).

*FACEPALM* I'm so silly, I haven't thought about it. :P I was a newbie back then when I friended you. I'm sorry I haven't told you. But it's me. :D So, add me back kthnx. :D I'm so trying to find Sister on LJ but I guess I'm still to new to this. :( Maybe I should just ask on the forum???

Ok, I made a list of all my movies with Ewan I own (looong) and I'm so making icons from all. I just have to decide on order. So Joe, you say (ITA! I haven't seen much icons with him). Shallow Grave - Alex owns my soul, this cute bastard. And Rent is okie and on my list.

I can't find good caps from Pillow Book, you know, quality is sometimes crappy. I personally don't like the movie but Jerome was just awesome!!! But I will definitely make some. Naked? *evil grin*

Thanks - I will! After my exams I will post those tons of stuff that are awaiting here. :D
sparkles: Ewan || S&B with Rachelpennilesspoet17 on June 8th, 2007 03:45 pm (UTC)
Haha, we're gonna end up with the same icons again. :P

Hi doll! *tacklehugs*
Woosie: Doublewoosgirl on June 8th, 2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
Of course we are, if we didn't, we wouldn't be twins!

:P

*tackles back*
sparkles: Ewan || Double Star Warspennilesspoet17 on June 9th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
TWINS!!

lol.
Zinah: Satine - greenzinah on June 20th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
Lol, I haven't thought about it - but if you want I can customize them fro you so you will have slightly different icons. Or just make a request for an icon specially for you. :)

But if you are twins it's totally understandable that you have the same icon. :D
sparklespennilesspoet17 on June 20th, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, that is so sweet of you! Woos and I don't mind being twinsies, but I do love custom iconage!!!

*thinks*
Zinah: yay! Scarlett!zinah on June 20th, 2007 06:27 pm (UTC)
Just give me an image and tell me what things you want to have in it (I mean some text or not). :D Anything with Ewan is ok. :P
sparklespennilesspoet17 on June 8th, 2007 05:24 am (UTC)
Gorgeous! Snagging a few, will credit.
Zinah: Satine - greenzinah on June 8th, 2007 10:09 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! More Ewan goodies to come, I'm so in a mood. Haha, I'm always in a mood for Ewan. :P Any suggestions/requests/etc. for Ewan movie themed art? :D :D
sparkles: Ewan || S&Bpennilesspoet17 on June 8th, 2007 03:43 pm (UTC)
Yes, a permanent Ewan mood - I hear that!!

Oh, so many beautiful Ewan films to choose from...where does one start?

I think, based on the work I see here, that you would do some very lovely MR icons...but everyone does that film, right? I'd love some more from his earlier work, like Shallow Grave and Brassed Off. I hardly ever see icons from those films!

Oh, its too hard to choose! :)
Zinah: lwrzinah on June 20th, 2007 06:03 pm (UTC)
Ok, no problem, I will make icons from all I have (I posted a list recently, just to realize how crazy dedicated fangirl I am. :D

MR is ok but I have seen tons of icons with Christian/Satine. :P Shallow Grave (Alex!!! squee!) and Brassed Off sounds perfect!!! Thanks for suggestions!

I know. I know. *nods*

Friended you. Just to let you know. :D *add me?*
sparklespennilesspoet17 on June 20th, 2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, there are loads of MR icons out there! It is a pretty movie, but dayam.
lol.

I friggin love Alex! He's def the most quotable of all the Ewan characters! Hee.

*adds you back*
Zinah: lwrzinah on June 20th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
Alex is my love. The movie was so great! It creeped me out which is rare! And I was so surprised at the end. Awesome! And he indeed has brainy quotes. *L*

I dunno why but another movie I adore is Eye Of The Beholder and Eye's sad love. Awww!!!

Thanks for adding!!!

My boyfriend can't stand MR, he says it's overall silly. lol